ETFdb Portfolios

The ETFdb Pro subscription includes access to more than 40 all-ETF model portfolios, each of which is backed by a unique investment thesis. Each ETFdb Portfolios includes a detailed write-up of the rationale used in the construction process, as well as in-depth analysis of why each component was selected. The model ETFdb Portfolios are segmented into three distinct groupings:

Retirement ETFdb Portfolios

Designed for buy-and-hold investors, these portfolios are customized based on time remaining until retirement and risk rolerance. The following table shows backtested returns for these ETFdb Portfolios. Complete access is included with a free 14-day trial to ETFdb Pro, and the complete 5 Years Til Retirement ETFdb Portfolio is available as a free sample.

ETFdb Portfolio 1 Week 4 Week 13 Week YTD 1 Year 3 Year 5 Year
5 Years Til Retirement Portfolio 0.20%0.73%2.92%10.57%15.29%21.57%56.72%
10 Years Til Retirement Portfolio 0.23%0.80%3.09%12.94%17.42%21.90%59.78%
20 Years Til Retirement Portfolio 0.25%1.01%3.34%13.77%19.93%25.78%66.98%
30 Years Til Retirement Portfolio 0.08%0.65%3.76%15.51%22.06%25.45%72.76%
Aggressive Portfolio 0.12%0.46%3.55%16.99%21.75%18.93%50.48%
Cheapskate Portfolio 0.38%1.04%3.16%13.29%16.72%18.91%50.58%
Low Volatility Portfolio 0.03%0.70%1.22%12.02%10.71%15.21%35.09%
Moderate Portfolio 0.31%0.73%3.00%12.16%15.86%19.24%48.62%
Ready To Retire ETFdb Portfolio 0.38%0.71%2.04%8.56%10.44%16.34%39.15%
As Of 11-03-2017

Regional ETFdb Portfolios

Our regional ETFdb Portfolios are designed with more tactical investors in mind; each of these focuses (or excludes) a certain region of the world. Complete access is included with a free 14-day trial to ETFdb Pro, and the complete Emerging & Frontier Markets ETFdb Portfolio is available as a free sample.

ETFdb Portfolio 1 Week 4 Week 13 Week YTD 1 Year 3 Year 5 Year
Africa-Centric Portfolio 0.62%1.32%2.36%11.29%8.58%-14.41%n/a
Asia-Centric ETFdb Portfolio 0.98%2.19%4.08%23.10%18.56%19.01%37.62%
BRIC-or-Bust ETFdb Portfolio 0.21%0.44%6.25%25.80%23.89%18.92%n/a
Easy-As-ABC ETFdb Portfolio -0.64%-0.69%3.45%8.00%1.94%n/an/a
Emerging & Frontier Markets ETFdb Portfolio -0.31%-0.64%2.43%21.03%17.94%10.25%12.44%
Euro Free Europe Portfolio 0.32%0.47%2.92%16.64%24.27%13.78%28.58%
Ex-Europe ETFdb Portfolio 0.34%0.89%3.15%13.77%15.96%17.81%45.73%
Ex-U.S. Portfolio 0.65%0.82%3.03%19.79%17.87%14.02%32.26%
Global Titans ETFdb Portfolio -5.74%-1.46%-2.04%12.68%14.94%24.01%n/a
LatAm Centric ETFdb Portfolio -1.06%-0.65%-4.72%-0.47%0.26%n/an/a
As Of 11-03-2017

Themed ETFdb Portfolios

Our themed ETFdb Portfolios are designed around investment theses, with the objective of performing well in certain economic environments. Complete access is included with a free 14-day trial to ETFdb Pro, and the complete Sky Is Falling ETFdb Portfolio is available as a free sample.

ETFdb Portfolio 1 Week 4 Week 13 Week YTD 1 Year 3 Year 5 Year
Actively-Managed ETF Portfolio 0.83%1.59%1.76%4.06%3.14%n/an/a
2012 ETFdb Portfolio 0.57%-0.27%0.05%15.97%22.04%11.95%39.34%
AlphaDEX ETFdb Portfolio 0.08%0.21%4.47%19.05%23.32%22.16%49.22%
Alpha Seeker Portfolio 2.0 -0.19%0.71%2.37%10.96%16.31%20.71%n/a
Baby Boomers ETFdb Portfolio -0.51%-1.86%3.68%17.18%27.32%33.67%n/a
Ben Graham 50/50 Portfolio 0.23%1.09%3.15%9.81%11.85%n/an/a
Better-Than-AGG Total Bond Market ETFdb Portfolio 0.18%-0.01%0.18%4.84%2.28%5.38%7.32%
Black Swan Hyperinflation Portfolio 0.60%0.60%3.25%3.12%3.76%-3.51%-19.22%
Commodity Guru ETFdb Portfolio 0.50%1.01%3.05%10.33%12.36%-4.19%-2.56%
Cheapskate Hedge Fund ETFdb Portfolio 1.00%1.52%0.48%2.24%3.10%1.37%2.91%
Energy Bull ETFdb Portfolio 1.80%1.87%4.82%1.61%8.89%-19.15%n/a
Equal Weight ETFdb Portfolio 1.22%-2.81%-1.65%3.38%1.02%n/an/a
Financials Free ETFdb Portfolio 0.61%0.91%2.58%10.58%13.14%12.57%39.67%
Futures Free Commodity ETFdb Portfolio 0.60%0.25%6.86%21.04%23.75%9.03%1.82%
GLD-Free Gold Bug ETFdb Portfolio -0.55%-3.04%-0.52%21.77%9.27%7.76%n/a
Greedy When Others Are Fearful ETFdb Portfolio 0.55%1.31%2.24%9.97%n/an/an/a
High-Tax Bracket ETF Portfolio 0.35%1.32%3.17%16.05%17.72%20.85%51.42%
High Tech ETFdb Portfolio 0.78%2.29%12.07%25.59%31.94%n/an/a
High Yield ETFdb Portfolio 0.25%0.67%2.82%10.56%15.42%19.71%54.59%
King Dollar ETFdb Portfolio 0.48%1.38%3.40%10.44%13.55%18.44%41.60%
Kitchen Sink ETFdb Portfolio 0.11%0.77%2.28%9.92%13.71%13.18%n/a
Monthly Dividend ETFdb Portfolio -0.81%-1.09%0.40%6.01%11.61%16.69%45.80%
Pure Growth ETFdb Portfolio -0.04%0.52%3.83%17.10%20.32%18.30%50.03%
Pure Value ETFdb Portfolio -0.47%-0.64%-0.81%6.19%12.97%17.71%n/a
RAFI ETFdb Portfolio -0.11%0.58%4.45%16.16%25.79%23.92%68.03%
Simple (But Effective) Safe Haven ETFdb Portfolio 0.25%0.57%0.67%11.32%8.90%14.30%28.99%
Small Cap ETFdb Portfolio -0.13%-0.09%3.13%13.18%19.09%21.00%49.83%
The Sky Is Falling Portfolio 0.13%0.11%-0.14%-1.00%-0.92%-3.45%3.50%
Socially Responsible ETFdb Portfolio 0.15%-0.33%2.69%8.19%10.90%n/an/a
Risk On ETFdb Portfolio 3.03%8.33%8.10%21.71%24.67%n/an/a
Consumer Centric ETFdb Portfolio -0.41%-0.85%-2.77%3.84%2.83%n/an/a
Agri-Bull ETFdb Portfolio 0.61%2.39%2.18%10.15%15.79%7.30%18.85%
8% Yield ETFdb Portfolio -0.78%-0.94%1.02%10.07%13.01%9.85%n/a
Mining Boom ETFdb Portfolio 0.68%-2.90%-0.20%5.72%5.06%n/an/a
2013 ETFdb Portfolio -0.02%-1.16%1.18%14.02%17.96%9.77%35.93%
As Of 11-03-2017

Brought to You by Mitre Media